Source Hydraulic Pipe Necking Machine for Bending, Forming, and Manufacturing
Compare 30 hydraulic pipe necking machines from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can evaluate specifications like bending radius, power source, and customization options to find the right equipment for industrial applications.
Key considerations
Products List
$1000.00 - $20000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Hydraulic Pipe Necking and Bending Equipment
Procuring industrial machinery for pipe manipulation requires a disciplined approach that balances technical capability with supply chain reliability. The core keyword "hydraulic pipe necking machine" often intersects with broader categories of hydraulic pipe and tube bending equipment. In the current market, buyers must distinguish between specialized necking operations and general bending functions, as the terminology can vary across supplier listings. This guide synthesizes available product attributes, certification data, and technical specifications to provide a framework for evaluating potential suppliers without relying on unverified claims or external market data.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
When evaluating hydraulic pipe necking and bending machinery, the primary focus must be on the machine's ability to handle specific geometric constraints and material properties. The observed product data indicates a wide range of capabilities, suggesting that buyers should not assume a single machine model fits all requirements. Key technical parameters include the bending radius, pipe diameter, and wall thickness. Available data points specify a production range for pipe diameters from OD 60mm to 2000mm (2-80 inches), with a thickness range of 2mm to 90mm. This indicates that the market offers solutions for both small-scale tubing and large-diameter structural pipes.
The bending radius is a critical specification that defines the curvature of the final product. Listings show a radius range of 2.5D to 10d, extending up to 15000mm, with specific models citing maximum bending radii of R200 or R250. Buyers must verify if the "necking" process, which involves reducing the diameter of a pipe section, is a standard function of the listed "bending machines" or if it requires a dedicated attachment. The observed models include specific angles such as 45 degrees, 90 degrees, and 180 degrees, with some units capable of a maximum bending angle of 190 degrees.
Automation levels also vary significantly. Some units are described as "Automatic" or "CNC Pipe Bending Machines," while others are manual hydraulic systems. The power source is consistently identified as hydraulic pressure, with power consumption figures ranging from 4 Kw to 7 Kw. Voltage requirements are listed as 220V/380V, which necessitates careful verification of the buyer's facility power infrastructure. The weight of the machinery is another factor, with observed units ranging from 600 Kg to 2400 Kg, impacting foundation requirements and shipping logistics.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the global machinery market, certification serves as a baseline indicator of manufacturing quality and safety compliance. The observed product data lists several certification standards, including ISO 9001:2000, ISO 9001:2008, CE, RoHS, GS, and ISOCE. It is important to note that while these certifications are listed in the product attributes, they should be treated as observations of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for all products in the category. Buyers must request current, valid certificates from the specific supplier they intend to engage, as certification status can change or be model-specific.
The CE mark is frequently mentioned, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. However, the presence of "CE ISO" or "ISOCE" in the data suggests a need for clarity on the exact scope of these certifications. RoHS compliance indicates adherence to restrictions on hazardous substances, which is critical for environmental regulations in many jurisdictions. GS certification, often associated with German safety standards, implies a higher level of safety testing.
Buyers should verify that the "Machinery Test Report" mentioned in the data is provided for the specific unit being purchased. This report typically validates the machine's performance against its stated specifications. Additionally, the "After-Sales Service" is listed as "Ok" or "Free Spare Parts," but these are general attributes. Procurement contracts must explicitly define the scope of after-sales support, including response times, availability of spare parts, and the duration of the warranty, which is observed to be 12 months or 1 year in the data.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
Understanding the cost drivers for hydraulic pipe necking and bending machines is essential for budgeting and negotiation. The observed price range in the market spans from 200 USD to 200,000 USD. This vast disparity is likely driven by differences in machine size, automation level, precision, and brand reputation. A machine priced at the lower end of the spectrum may be a manual or semi-automatic unit with limited capacity, while the higher-end figures likely correspond to fully automated CNC systems capable of handling the maximum diameter and thickness ranges observed.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another cost factor. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 5 units. For most industrial buyers, an MOQ of 1 is standard for single-machine procurement, but buyers should be aware that some suppliers may require higher quantities for custom configurations or specific export terms. Customization is listed as "Available" and "Customized," which implies that non-standard specifications will incur additional costs. The "Standard" is noted as "As customer's requirement," reinforcing that bespoke orders are a significant portion of the market.
Other cost drivers include the "Bending Precision," which is observed at 1 degree for some models. Higher precision often correlates with higher costs due to the need for advanced control systems and tighter manufacturing tolerances. The "Condition" of the machine is listed as "New," but buyers should clarify if refurbished units are available, as this could impact the price. Shipping costs are also a variable, with "Suitable Shipping by Sea" and "Export Wooden Box" mentioned as packing standards. The origin of the machines, primarily Hebei and Shanghai, China, influences logistics costs and lead times, though specific lead times are not provided in the data.
Typical Applications and Material Compatibility
The versatility of hydraulic pipe necking and bending machines makes them suitable for a wide array of industrial applications. The "Applicable Shape" includes oval profiles, while the "Applicable Material" is listed as Carbon Steel. This suggests that the machines are primarily designed for structural and industrial piping rather than specialized alloys or non-metallic materials. The "Function" is broadly defined as "Bending," but the capability to handle necking implies applications where pipe diameter reduction is necessary for joining or fitting purposes.
These machines are utilized in sectors such as automotive manufacturing, where exhaust systems and chassis components require precise bending and necking. The construction industry also relies on such equipment for structural steel framing and piping systems. The "Use Widely" attribute indicates broad applicability across multiple industries. The "Extra Services" like "Cut to Length" suggest that suppliers may offer integrated solutions that reduce the need for secondary processing, streamlining the production workflow.
The "Production Range" of OD 60mm to 2000mm covers everything from small hydraulic lines to large-diameter pipelines used in oil and gas infrastructure. The "Radius" capabilities allow for the creation of complex curves, essential for fluid dynamics in piping systems. Buyers should assess whether the machine's "Bend Way" (Hydraulic Bending) aligns with their specific material handling needs, as hydraulic systems provide consistent force but may require different maintenance protocols compared to mechanical or electric systems.
Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations
Evaluating suppliers requires a focus on their operational location and the specific attributes they offer. The observed product origins are Hebei and Shanghai, China. Hebei is known for its heavy industrial manufacturing base, while Shanghai is a major hub for high-tech machinery and export logistics. Buyers should verify the specific factory location of the supplier, as this can impact quality control and communication efficiency.
The "Type" of machine varies from "Hydraulic Machine" to "CNC Pipe and Tube Bending Machine." This distinction is crucial for supplier evaluation. A supplier specializing in CNC machines likely has more advanced engineering capabilities and software integration, whereas a supplier focusing on general hydraulic machines may offer more cost-effective, rugged solutions. The "Weight" of the machines, ranging from 600 Kg to 2400 Kg, also reflects the scale of the supplier's manufacturing capacity.
Buyers should look for suppliers who provide "Machinery Test Reports" and offer "Free Spare Parts" as part of their warranty. The "After-Sales Service" being listed as "Ok" is a generic term; a detailed evaluation should include checking the supplier's track record for responsiveness and technical support. The "Customization" availability is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility, but buyers must ensure that the customization process is well-documented and that the lead times for custom orders are clearly defined.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Ensuring long-term value from hydraulic pipe necking equipment requires a robust quality control strategy. The "Bending Precision" of 1 degree is a specific metric that buyers should use as a benchmark for acceptance testing. However, since this is an observed value for specific models, buyers must verify if their required precision matches the machine's capabilities. The "Condition" being "New" is a standard expectation, but buyers should include clauses in their contracts regarding the inspection of the machine upon delivery to ensure it meets the "As customer's requirement" standard.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the duration of the warranty. The observed warranty period is 12 months or 1 year, which is standard but may be insufficient for heavy industrial use. Buyers should negotiate extended warranty terms or service level agreements (SLAs) that cover critical components. The "Power Source" being hydraulic pressure means that fluid systems, seals, and pumps will require regular maintenance. Buyers should assess the supplier's ability to provide technical training and maintenance guides.
The "Packing" method, described as "Export Wooden Box" or "Suitable Shipping by Sea," is vital for protecting the machine during transit. Buyers should verify that the packing meets international shipping standards to prevent damage. The "Color" being "Customize" is a minor aesthetic detail but can be relevant for branding or safety color-coding in industrial environments. Ultimately, the success of the procurement depends on aligning the machine's technical specifications with the buyer's production needs, ensuring that the supplier can deliver on their promises regarding certification, quality, and after-sales support.
| Feature Category | Observed Range/Value | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Pipe Diameter | 60mm - 2000mm (2-80 inches) | Confirm max/min OD for specific project needs. |
| Wall Thickness | 2mm - 90mm | Verify material compatibility with carbon steel. |
| Bending Radius | 2.5D ≤ R ≤ 10d ≤ 15000mm | Check if R200/R250 models meet curvature needs. |
| Precision | 1 Degree | Request test report for precision validation. |
| Power Source | Hydraulic Pressure | Confirm voltage (220V/380V) and power (4-7 Kw). |
| Certifications | CE, ISO 9001, RoHS, GS | Request valid certificates for specific model. |
| Warranty | 12 Months / 1 Year | Negotiate extended terms if required. |
| Origin | Hebei, Shanghai, China | Verify factory location for logistics planning. |
By adhering to these guidelines and focusing on verified data points, buyers can navigate the complex landscape of hydraulic pipe necking and bending machinery procurement with confidence, ensuring they select equipment that meets their technical, financial, and operational requirements.
FAQs
What certifications do hydraulic pipe bending machines typically have?
Listings show certifications including ISO 9001:2000, ISO 9001:2008, CE, RoHS, and GS. Buyers must verify current certificates from specific suppliers as these attributes vary by model and are not universal guarantees for all products in the category.
Can these machines handle custom pipe dimensions and angles?
Yes, customization is available with production ranges from OD 60mm to 2000mm and thicknesses of 2mm to 90mm. Available bending angles include 45, 90, 180, and up to 190 degrees, with standards set as per customer requirements.
What is the typical warranty period for this equipment?
The observed warranty period is 12 months or 1 year depending on the specific listing. Some suppliers also offer free spare parts as part of their after-sales service, though contract terms should explicitly define the scope of support.
How much does a hydraulic pipe bending machine cost?
The observed price range spans from 200 USD to 200,000 USD based on capacity and automation. Lower prices often correspond to manual units while higher figures reflect fully automated CNC systems capable of handling maximum diameter ranges.
Where are these hydraulic machines manufactured?
Product origins are primarily located in Hebei and Shanghai, China. Hebei is known for heavy industrial manufacturing, while Shanghai serves as a major hub for high-tech machinery and export logistics, influencing shipping and quality control.
What power source and voltage do these machines require?
The power source is consistently identified as hydraulic pressure with consumption ranging from 4 Kw to 7 Kw. Voltage requirements are listed as 220V or 380V, necessitating verification of the buyer's facility power infrastructure before purchase.